Sunday November 23, 2014
Home
search

Advanced Search

You can search either by manufacturer, model number or keyword.

categories manufacturers
Product Categories >

 

RENT or BUY a JDSU 2255/47 OLS-6 FTTX Laser Source: 1490/1550NM, FC-PC from TMG

JDSU

2255/47

OLS-6 FTTX Laser Source: 1490/1550NM, FC-PC

 

 

Specifications:Download Specifications

Description

The OLS-5 and OLS-6 offer high stability and long battery operating time in a rugged, pocket-sized casing for direct use in the field. With these instruments, no measurement errors occur due to different wavelength settings between the source and the receiver. These errors are avoided by automatic wavelength setting in power meters.

The OLS Pocket-Sized Optical Light Sources can be part of a Pocket-Sized Optical Test Kit. The Pocket-Sized Optical Test Kits contain one power meter and one light source as standard. This combination is ideal for power and loss measurement.

Highlights

  • Ideal for attenuation (loss) measurements.
  • Battery replacement indicator avoids down-time. The instruments function for several weeks without changing batteries or NiCd cells.
  • Single-port dual LED source (OLS-5) reduces device costs and avoids connector changes.
  • Fiber identification is simplified by different modulation frequencies.
  • Easy three-button operation lets you concentrate on your work at hand.
  • Lightweight, portable, rugged, and shock-proof design guarantees long life.

Applications

  • The OLS-5 is the economical solution for LAN applications with 850 nm and 1300 nm LEDs on one output port.
  • The OLS-6 is the universal, economical solution with two laser diodes (1310/1550 nm or 1550/1625 nm) on two output ports.

Key Features

  • Modulation for easy fiber recognition.
  • Pocket-sized solutions for multimode and singlemode applications.
  • Auto-lambda mode allows for automatic setting of JDSU power meters to OLS-5 or OLS-6 wavelengths.
  • Battery capacity indication (%) is displayed when the OLS-6 is switched on/off as well as an automatic power-down after 20 min to save battery life.

 

Purchase / Rental Options Available

 Rental
 Buy Refurbished
RentBuy New

 

QUICK Quotation Request

Need a quick quote? Please submit your contact details and test equipment requirements below and we'll be in contact within 4 business hours!

Contact Information

 

Product Required
Please ensure to include quantity required and any configuration/options you need
Contact Message

Type your message here. Please include any other contact information you wish to supply in the message area.

Image Verification

Image Verification

Enter the text from the image above to help combat spam. Validation of your entry is case-sensitive. If you cannot read the text above, refresh this page to view a different image.



Need to send your JDSU 2255/47 for calibration or repair assessment?

Our temperature and static controlled Calibration Laboratory and Repair Facilites are staffed by fully credentialed professionals who are meticulous in their attention to detail, operates in full compliance with strict NATA (National Association of Testing Authorities) standards of measurement and reporting (ISO/IEC 17025:2005).

TMG provides a uniquely single point to send all of your RF, AC, DC, Optical and Video related test equipment for careful checking.

Please "Click-to-Call", dial 1800 680 680 or Contact us via email with your support requirements.

VIDEO References

 

SUPPORT Options

Need your JDSU 2255/47 CALIBRATED?
Need your JDSU 2255/47 REPAIRED?

 

 

USEFUL Technical References

 
Go to TMG Corporate Site Acquisition Options Repair & Calibration Services Terms Policies Privacy Site Map Contact Us

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES