Home
search

Advanced Search

You can search either by manufacturer, model number or keyword.

categories manufacturers
Product Categories >

 

RENT or BUY a JDSU OLP-55 SMART Optical Power Meter from TMG

JDSU

OLP-55

SMART Optical Power Meter

 

 

Specifications:Download Specifications

Description

The SmartClass OLP-55 is a high-performance power meter for testing, installing and maintaining singlemode and multimode cables and networks. It creates a new industry standard in accuracy with its unique built-in auto-zeroing function for auto dark current compensation, allowing for increased accuracy in measurements.

Auto zeroing, auto-lambda with TWINtest and new tripletest allowing for simultaneous testing at multiploe wavelenghts. Reflection trap reduces multiple reflections between adaptor and photo diode insuring the highest accuracy and Host USB data storage options.

Specifications

    A complete line of SMART optical power meters for the industry's newest applications including FTTx/PON, 40 Gbps, and Gigabit Ethernet

    The OLP-55 and OLP-57 SMART Optical Power Meters are designed for installing, testing, and maintaining singlemode and multimode networks and cables. The SMART Optical Power Meters define a new industry standard with a unique built-in auto-zeroing function for auto dark current compensation. This function significantly increases accuracy.

    The OLP-55 and OLP-57 SMART Optical Power Meters can be part of a SMART Optical Test Kit. The SMART Optical Test Kits contain all of the tools, including instruments and accessories, necessary to perform professional-grade power or loss tests in the field.

    Highlights

  • Up to 900 calibrated wavelengths for the highest performance range in the industry.
  • A large storage capability for up to 1000 test results with automatic date/time stamp.
  • Industry's first auto-zeroing function for outstanding accuracy with no manual zeroing required. The OLP-55 and OLP-57 offer the highest accuracy on the market.
  • Illuminated graphical user interface (GUI) displays all of the parameters and up to three test results simultaneously.
  • A USB port for remote operation as well as easy report generation and analysis.
  • Auto-lambda function provides automatic wavelength detection to speed up testing and avoid instrument setting failures.
  • Universal optical adapter system, including UPP adapters, ensures adaptation to all of the connectors in the field.
  • Applications

  • Testing of the industry’s newest applications including broadband, PON, 40 Gbps, and Gigabit Ethernet.
  • Set user specific wavelengths.
  • The OLP-55 SMART Optical Power Meter is a high-performance power meter for installing and maintaining singlemode cables and networks.
  • The OLP-57 SMART Optical Power Meter is a high performance wavelength-selective power meter dedicated for testing, installing and maintaining FTTX and BPON/EPON/GPON systems. Its through-mode allows simultaneous measurement at 1490nm and 1550nm downstream and 1310nm upstream.
  • Key Features

  • The SMARTStar graphical user interface for fast, easy, and straightforward operation.
  • The SMARTEnergy power supply management system.
  • Traceable measurements to NIST/PTB standards for confidence in accuracy.
  • A robust, shock-proof, and splash-proof design for field operation.
  • One-handed operation in the field.
  • Quick start operation, requiring no warm-up time and reducing testing time.

 

Purchase / Rental Options Available

 Rental
 Buy Refurbished
RentBuy New

 

QUICK Quotation Request

Need a quick quote? Please submit your contact details and test equipment requirements below and we'll be in contact within 4 business hours!

Contact Information

 

Product Required
Please ensure to include quantity required and any configuration/options you need
Contact Message

Type your message here. Please include any other contact information you wish to supply in the message area.

Image Verification

Image Verification

Enter the text from the image above to help combat spam. Validation of your entry is case-sensitive. If you cannot read the text above, refresh this page to view a different image.



Need to send your JDSU OLP-55 for calibration or repair assessment?

Our temperature and static controlled Calibration Laboratory and Repair Facilites are staffed by fully credentialed professionals who are meticulous in their attention to detail, operates in full compliance with strict NATA (National Association of Testing Authorities) standards of measurement and reporting (ISO/IEC 17025:2005).

TMG provides a uniquely single point to send all of your RF, AC, DC, Optical and Video related test equipment for careful checking.

Please "Click-to-Call", dial 1800 680 680 or Contact us via email with your support requirements.

SUPPORT Options

Need your JDSU OLP-55 CALIBRATED?
Need your JDSU OLP-55 REPAIRED?

 

 

Go to TMG Corporate Site Acquisition Options Repair & Calibration Services Terms Policies Privacy Site Map Contact Us

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES