Home
search

Advanced Search

You can search either by manufacturer, model number or keyword.

categories manufacturers
Product Categories >

 

RENT or BUY a JDSU OLP-57 SMART Optical Power Meter from TMG

JDSU

OLP-57

SMART Optical Power Meter

 

Specifications:Download Specifications

Description

The JDSU OLP-57 Smart Selective Optical Power Meter for FTTX/PON is a high-performance power meter for testing, installing, and maintaining FTTX/PON systems. Its through-mode allows simultaneous measurement at all three wavelengths on the fiber, 1490 nm and 1550 nm downstream and 1310 nm upstream. The 1310 nm channel pro-vides correct power measurements of burst type upstream PON signals.

  • Easy pass/fail analysis via multiple-user adjustable thresholds per wavelength. Ten predefined, user-adjustable sets are provided.
  • Illuminated graphical user interface (GUI) displays all necessary parameters and up to three test results simultaneously.
  • Data transfer via USB interface.
  • Burst mode function for 1310 nm upstream.
  • Visual fault locator option at 635 nm
  • Economical option for fiber tracing, routing, and continuity checking
  • Universal push-pull adapter 2.5 mm (1.25 mm adapter optional)
  • Host USB data storage option
  • Unlimited result storage capacity via USB memory sticks
  • Easy and quick data transfer of stored measurement results
  • Specifications

      Highlights

    • Up to 900 calibrated wavelengths for the highest performance range in the industry.
    • A large storage capability for up to 1000 test results with automatic date/time stamp.
    • Industry's first auto-zeroing function for outstanding accuracy with no manual zeroing required. The OLP-55 and OLP-57 offer the highest accuracy on the market.
    • Illuminated graphical user interface (GUI) displays all of the parameters and up to three test results simultaneously.
    • A USB port for remote operation as well as easy report generation and analysis.
    • Auto-lambda function provides automatic wavelength detection to speed up testing and avoid instrument setting failures.
    • Universal optical adapter system, including UPP adapters, ensures adaptation to all of the connectors in the field.
    • Applications

    • Testing of the industry’s newest applications including broadband, PON, 40 Gbps, and Gigabit Ethernet.
    • Set user specific wavelengths.
    • The OLP-55 SMART Optical Power Meter is a high-performance power meter for installing and maintaining singlemode cables and networks.
    • The OLP-57 SMART Optical Power Meter is a high performance wavelength-selective power meter dedicated for testing, installing and maintaining FTTX and BPON/EPON/GPON systems. Its through-mode allows simultaneous measurement at 1490nm and 1550nm downstream and 1310nm upstream.
    • Key Features

    • The SMARTStar graphical user interface for fast, easy, and straightforward operation.
    • The SMARTEnergy power supply management system.
    • Traceable measurements to NIST/PTB standards for confidence in accuracy.
    • A robust, shock-proof, and splash-proof design for field operation.
    • One-handed operation in the field.
    • Quick start operation, requiring no warm-up time and reducing testing time.

     

    Purchase / Rental Options Available

     Rental
     Buy Refurbished
    RentBuy New

     

    QUICK Quotation Request

    Need a quick quote? Please submit your contact details and test equipment requirements below and we'll be in contact within 4 business hours!

    Contact Information

     

    Product Required
    Please ensure to include quantity required and any configuration/options you need
    Contact Message

    Type your message here. Please include any other contact information you wish to supply in the message area.

    Image Verification

    Image Verification

    Enter the text from the image above to help combat spam. Validation of your entry is case-sensitive. If you cannot read the text above, refresh this page to view a different image.



    Need to send your JDSU OLP-57 for calibration or repair assessment?

    Our temperature and static controlled Calibration Laboratory and Repair Facilites are staffed by fully credentialed professionals who are meticulous in their attention to detail, operates in full compliance with strict standards of measurement and reporting.

    TMG provides a uniquely single point to send all of your RF, AC, DC, Optical and Video related test equipment for careful checking.

    Please "Click-to-Call", dial 1800 680 680 or Contact us via email with your support requirements.

    VIDEO References

     

    SUPPORT Options

    Need your JDSU OLP-57 CALIBRATED?
    Need your JDSU OLP-57 REPAIRED?

     

     

    USEFUL Technical References

     
    Go to TMG Corporate Site Acquisition Options Repair & Calibration Services Terms Policies Privacy Site Map Contact Us

    ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES