Logo

JDSU / VIAVI

OLP-57

SMART Optical Power Meter

JDSU / VIAVI OLP-57 SMART Optical Power Meter

Description

The JDSU OLP-57 Smart Selective Optical Power Meter for FTTX/PON is a high-performance power meter for testing, installing, and maintaining FTTX/PON systems. Its through-mode allows simultaneous measurement at all three wavelengths on the fiber, 1490 nm and 1550 nm downstream and 1310 nm upstream. The 1310 nm channel pro-vides correct power measurements of burst type upstream PON signals.

  • Easy pass/fail analysis via multiple-user adjustable thresholds per wavelength. Ten predefined, user-adjustable sets are provided.
  • Illuminated graphical user interface (GUI) displays all necessary parameters and up to three test results simultaneously.
  • Data transfer via USB interface.
  • Burst mode function for 1310 nm upstream.
  • Visual fault locator option at 635 nm
  • Economical option for fiber tracing, routing, and continuity checking
  • Universal push-pull adapter 2.5 mm (1.25 mm adapter optional)
  • Host USB data storage option
  • Unlimited result storage capacity via USB memory sticks
  • Easy and quick data transfer of stored measurement results
  • Specifications

      Highlights

    • Up to 900 calibrated wavelengths for the highest performance range in the industry.
    • A large storage capability for up to 1000 test results with automatic date/time stamp.
    • Industry's first auto-zeroing function for outstanding accuracy with no manual zeroing required. The OLP-55 and OLP-57 offer the highest accuracy on the market.
    • Illuminated graphical user interface (GUI) displays all of the parameters and up to three test results simultaneously.
    • A USB port for remote operation as well as easy report generation and analysis.
    • Auto-lambda function provides automatic wavelength detection to speed up testing and avoid instrument setting failures.
    • Universal optical adapter system, including UPP adapters, ensures adaptation to all of the connectors in the field.
    • Applications

    • Testing of the industry’s newest applications including broadband, PON, 40 Gbps, and Gigabit Ethernet.
    • Set user specific wavelengths.
    • The OLP-55 SMART Optical Power Meter is a high-performance power meter for installing and maintaining singlemode cables and networks.
    • The OLP-57 SMART Optical Power Meter is a high performance wavelength-selective power meter dedicated for testing, installing and maintaining FTTX and BPON/EPON/GPON systems. Its through-mode allows simultaneous measurement at 1490nm and 1550nm downstream and 1310nm upstream.
    • Key Features

    • The SMARTStar graphical user interface for fast, easy, and straightforward operation.
    • The SMARTEnergy power supply management system.
    • Traceable measurements to NIST/PTB standards for confidence in accuracy.
    • A robust, shock-proof, and splash-proof design for field operation.
    • One-handed operation in the field.
    • Quick start operation, requiring no warm-up time and reducing testing time.

    Specifications:Download Specifications
    Kryptronic Internet Software Solutions