OTDR Selection Guide | TMG Test Equipment TMG's OTDR Selection Guide assists you in purchasing the right OTDR for your contracted work, whether it be for NBN, Telstra, Optus, or other Telco testing requirements.

OTDR Selection Guide

VIAVI Logo

OTDR Selection Guide

We have an OTDR for every type of fibre project and budget.

VIAVI MTS-4000 v2VIAVI MTS-2000

All VIAVI OTDR's are top in class for QUALITY offered by TMG at EXCLUSIVE Pricing!

What's more, Remote Coaching is now packaged on all OTDRs sold, so help is at hand if something is not clear with the OTDR set up or funcationality.

For the BEST Price, Service, and Supported OTDR Package contact us today

Check out our BEST SELLING OTDR Package Solutions now....

Fibre testing is essential to provide confidence that the network is optimised to deliver reliable and robust services without fault.

An OTDR is a fibre optic tester for the characterisation of optical networks that support telecommunications and structured cabling infrastructure.

The purpose of an OTDR is to detect, locate, and measure elements at any location on a fibre optic link. An OTDR needs access to only one end of the link and acts like a one-dimensional radar system. By providing pictorial trace signatures of the fibres under test, itís possible to get a graphical representation of the entire fibre optic link.

Injecting pulses of light into one end of a fibre and analysing the backscattered and reflected signals, an OTDR measures:

Optical Distance / Length
  • To elements: splices, connectors, splitters, multiplexers...
  • To faults
  • To the end of the fibre
Insertion Loss (IL), Optical Return Loss (ORL)/Reflectance
  • Loss of splices and connectors
  • ORL of link or section
  • Reflectance of connectors
  • Total fibre attenuation

Several best practices ensure reliable OTDR testing.

Use of Launch Cables

A launch cable consists of a spools of fibre with a specific distance, and should be connected between the OTDR and fibre link under test in order to qualify the front end connectors.

The length of the launch cable depends on the link being tested, but itís generally between 150 m and 1000 m for single-mode and multimode testing.

The fibre length highly depends on the OTDR attenuation dead zone, which is function of the pulsewidth. The larger the pulsewidth, the longer the launch cable required.

OTDR Launch Lead

Proactive Connector Inspection

A single dirty fibre connection can affect overall signal performance. Proactively inspecting each fibre connection with a fibre microscope probe will significantly reduce network downtime and troubleshooting. Always follow this simple "Inspect Before You Connect" process to ensure fibre end faces are clean prior to mating connectors.

A dirty OTDR port or a dirty launch/receive cable connector will impact the OTDR measurement. It needs to be inspected and cleaned before the launch cable is connected.

VIAVI Logo
VIAVI Logo
VIAVI is the worldwide leader in OTDR manufacturing and has been awarded the coveted Frost & Sullivan Fiber Optics Test Equipment Market Leader Award for fiber-optic test equipment six years in a row.

OTDRs for Telecommunications

MTS-2000 v2 1310/1625nm Best Value NBN OTDR Package

VIAVI MTS-2000

This small handheld OTDR Kit is perfect for those that are working on the NBN Network and are looking for a top of the range machine at an affordable price.

This is perfect to those that are new to carrying out OTDR Tests, making the whole process easy and delivering perfect results.

NBN Logo

Ideal for:

New NBN Contractor

OTDR Wavelength (nm)
Directional Type
1310 1550 1625

MTS-4000 v2 1310/1625nm Best Value NBN OTDR Package

VIAVI MTS-4000 v2

This large display OTDR Kit is perfect for those that are working on the NBN Network and are looking for a top of the range machine at an affordable price.

This is perfect to those that are new to carrying out OTDR Tests, making the whole process easy and delivering perfect results.

NBN Logo

Ideal for:

New NBN Contractor

OTDR Wavelength (nm)
Directional Type
1310 1550 1625

MTS-2000 v2 1310/1550/1625nm Best Value Tri-Wavelength OTDR Package

VIAVI MTS-2000

This small handheld OTDR Kit is one of our best sellers.

It comes with the ability to test 1310/1550/1625nm and can be used on all Projects that require a uni-directional OTDR trace.

This is perfect to those that are new to carrying out OTDR Tests, making the whole process easy and delivering perfect results.

Telstra LogoNBN Logo

Ideal for:

NBN Contractors wanting an all Rounder, which is suitable for other non-NBN projects requiring triple wavelength testing

OTDR Wavelength (nm)
Directional Type
1310 1550 1625

MTS-4000 v2 1310/1550/1625nm Best Value Tri-Wavelength OTDR Package

VIAVI MTS-4000 v2

This large display OTDR Kit is one of our best sellers.

It comes with the ability to test 1310/1550/1625nm and can be used on all Projects that require a uni-directional OTDR trace.

Telstra LogoNBN Logo

Ideal for:

NBN Contractor wanting an all Rounder, suitable for other projects requiring Triple Wavelength testing

OTDR Wavelength (nm)
Directional Type
1310 1550 1625

MTS-4000 v2 1310/1550/1625nm Tri-Wavelength OTDR Flagship Package

VIAVI MTS-4000 v2

If you want the best uni-directional OTDR Kit then you need the MTS4K XL Kit.

This is a fully featured OTDR with in-built Light Source and Power Meter which can be software upgraded to include bi-directional OTDR (FibreComplete) and Optical Return Loss at a later date when required

Telstra LogoNBN Logo

Ideal for:

NBN Contractor wanting a Fully-Featured all Rounder, suitable for other projects requiring Triple Wavelength testing, with a potential need to do bi-directional testing in the future

OTDR Wavelength (nm)
Directional Type Insertion Loss Testing
(in-built Light Source &
Power Meter)
1310 1550 1625  Upgradeable to 

MTS-4000 v2 1310/1550/1625nm Tri-Wavelength OTDR Flagship Package

VIAVI MTS-4000 v2

If you want the best uni-directional OTDR Kit then you need the MTS4K XL Kit.

This is a fully featured OTDR with in-built Light Source and Power Meter which can be software upgraded to include bi-directional OTDR (FibreComplete) and Optical Return Loss at a later date when required

Telstra LogoNBN Logo

Ideal for:

NBN Contractor wanting a Fully-Featured all Rounder, suitable for other projects requiring Triple Wavelength testing, with a potential need to do bi-directional testing in the future

OTDR Wavelength (nm)
Directional Type Insertion Loss Testing
Optical Return Loss
1310 1550 1625
VIAVI Logo
VIAVI Logo
VIAVI is the worldwide leader in OTDR manufacturing and has been awarded the coveted Frost & Sullivan Fiber Optics Test Equipment Market Leader Award for fiber-optic test equipment six years in a row.

OTDRs for Structured Cabling Tier 2 testing

MTS-2000 v2 850/1300/1310/1550nm Best Value QUAD OTDR Package

VIAVI MTS2K-QUAD-OTDR-BV

This small hand-held QUAD OTDR is ideal for those testing in Enterprise, Data Centres, Structured Cabling and areas where both Singlemode and Multi-mode fibres are installed.

This OTDR is perfect to carry out Tier-2 testing requirements as per ISO/IEC 14763-3 Cabling Standards.

OTDR Wavelength (nm)
MPO Testing Insertion Loss Testing
(in-built Light Source &
Power Meter)
Multi-mode Single mode
850 1300 1310 1550
OTDR Wavelength (nm)
MPO Testing Insertion Loss Testing
(in-built Light Source &
Power Meter)
Multi-mode Single mode
850 1300 1310 1550

MTS-4000 v2 850/1300/1310/1550nm Best Value QUAD OTDR Package

VIAVI MTS4K-QUAD-OTDR-BV

This large display QUAD OTDR is ideal for those testing in Enterprise, Data Centres, Structured Cabling and areas where both Singlemode and Multi-mode fibres are installed.

This OTDR is perfect to carry out Tier-2 testing requirements as per ISO/IEC 14763-3 Cabling Standards.

OTDR Wavelength (nm)
MPO Testing Insertion Loss Testing
(in-built Light Source &
Power Meter)
Multi-mode Single mode
850 1300 1310 1550
OTDR Wavelength (nm)
MPO Testing Insertion Loss Testing
(in-built Light Source &
Power Meter)
Multi-mode Single mode
850 1300 1310 1550

MTS-4000 v2 1310/1550nm MPO OTDR Package

VIAVI MTS4K-MPO-OTDR

An OTDR with a MPO switch is the right tool to qualify and certify to TIA/IEC standards for structured cabling and perfect to troubleshoot physical layer issues and validate links in migration to 40G and 100G in enterprise and data centre environments.

OTDR Wavelength (nm)
MPO Testing Insertion Loss Testing
(in-built Light Source &
Power Meter)
Multi-mode Single mode
850 1300 1310 1550
OTDR Wavelength (nm)
MPO Testing Insertion Loss Testing
(in-built Light Source &
Power Meter)
Multi-mode Single mode
850 1300 1310 1550

Contact Us

If you need further information or looking to purchase or rent, please contact us online via our messaging system, or call our team on 1800 680 680  Happy to help!

Sales &
Rental

Contact Sales & Rental

Telephone: 1800 680 680

 

Exec Time: 0.04281 Seconds Memory Usage: 3.380211 Megabytes