Short & Medium Term Rentals | TMG Test Equipment Do you have a short to medium term project requirements? TMG holds an extensive range of test equipment for short, medium and long term rental needs. We also have finance and operational lease arrangement available for longer term requirements.

Short & Medium Term Rental

Have any short to medium term project requirements?

Short & Medium Term Hire is cost-effective to meet your project requirement or short term needs.

TMG specialises in project based, short to medium term rentals, and hold a diverse range of equipment in Clayton South, Victoria, Australia.
All equipment provided for rental has been fully checked and electrical safety tested to AS3760, and calibration certificates supplied where applicable.
Rental Solutions are available from a wide range of Quality Test Equipment Manufacturers

We have over 25,000 items in stock, please call us on 1800 680 680 or send us a message.

Fibre, Copper & HFC

OTDR
OTDRs

for Singlemode, Multimode, Bi-directional Testing

Optical Loss Test Set
Optical Loss Test Sets

Uni and Bi-directional

Fibre Inspection Tools
Fusion Splicers

for Single core and Ribbon Splicing

Fibre Inspection Tools
Fibre Face Visual Inspection Probes

for Single and Ribbon Fibre connectors

Pipe & Cable Locators

Underground Locator Guide

Not sure what type of Locator you need to rent?

Check our our Comprehensive Locator Selection Guide

Radiodetection CAT4 GENNY4 Cable Avoidance Tool
CAT4+GENNY4

Cable Avoidance Tool

Radiodetection RD7100 Precision Pipe and Cable Locator
RD7100

Precision Pipe and Cable Locator

Radiodetection RD8100 Advanced Precision Pipe and Cable Locator
RD8100

Advanced Precision Pipe and Cable Locator

Ethernet, SDH & PDH Testing

Ethernet Testers
Ethernet Testers

for RFC2544, RFC6349, Y.1564, GigE, 10GigE, 100GigE, & 400GigE

VIAVI MTS-5800 Network Tester
SDH Testers

for STM-1, STM-4, STM-16 & STM-64 Rates

PDH & Datacom Testers
PDH & Datacomm Testing

for PDH Rates and Datacomm V.35, X.21 & EIA-530

Structured Cabling Testing

Structured Cable Certifiers
Cable Certifiers

for testing and certification
of Cat 5e, 6, 6A, 8 or Class FA and I/II

Structured Fibre Tier 1 Testers
Fibre - Tier 1 Testing

for fibre-optic insertion loss (IL), length, and polarity measurements

Solutions available for Singlemode, Multimode and MPO cables

Structured Fibre Tier 2 Testers
Fibre - Tier 2 Testing

for performing OTDR traces of each fibre link

Solutions available for Singlemode, Multimode and MPO cables

Tower Commissioning for 4G LTE / 5G

for 4G LTE and 5G Radio Installation and Analysis

PIM Tester
PIM Testers

for Telstra, Optus, Vodaphone & TPG Frequencies

Fibre Inspection Tools
Fibre Face Visual Inspection Probes

for Single and Ribbon Fibre connectors

RF

Spectrum Analysers
Spectrum Analysers

for RF testing and Signal Monitoring, from Handheld to High-End Benchtop Spectrum Analysers

Vector Network Analysers
Vector Network Analysers

50 or 75 ohm, and
2 to 8 Port versions available

Signal Generators
Signal Generators

for producing repetitive or non-repetitive RF, Data, Vector and electronic signals

RF Power Meters & Sensors
RF Power Meters & Sensors

for accurately measuring the power of RF and microwave signals.
CW, Average/Peak, and Average Power sensors are available.

RF amplifiers
RF Amplifiers

for Ultrasonic, RF & Microwave Applications 

EMC

EMC RF Precompliance Testers
EMC RF Precompliance Testers

for conducting EMC Precompliance checks whilst your product in product development prior to formal compliance testing

EMC Immunity Precompliance Testers
EMC Immunity Precompliance Testers

to conduct EFT/Burst, Combination Wave (1.2/50us & 8/20us), AC/DC Dips & Interrupts and Pulsed Magnetic Field checks for quick and completely automated testing to the most common IEC, EN, ANSI, IEEE and UL standards.

Electro Static Discharge Simulators
Electro Static Discharge Simulators

to ensure your product design meets IEC, EN, ISO and SAE standards

Electrical

Power Demand and Power Quality Loggers
Power Demand and Power Quality Loggers

for Energy Audits and Quality Analysis of 3 phase power, up to 3000A per phase.  Checking for Sags, Surges and Harmonics

Multifunction Electrical Installation Testers
Multifunction Installation Testers

for Electrical installations.  Perform Loop Resistance, Insulation Resistance, Voltage and RCD Testing

AC Power Sources
AC Power Sources

for simulating changes in AC Voltage and Frequency changes to input power of the device under test.
Single & 3 phase solutions available

Ductors / Micro-ohmmeters
Ductors
(Micro-ohmmeters)

for accurately measuring the extremely low resistance of electrical conductors and connections - terminations, joints, connectors as well as switches, motors and generators using high current

Sales &
Rental

Contact Sales & Rental

Telephone: 1800 680 680

  • Discuss purchasing needs
  • Have Product Questions?
  • Discuss Renting / Leasing options
  • Order Status / Lead time Enquiries
  • General Enquiries
Exec Time: 0.03638 Seconds Memory Usage: 3.297997 Megabytes