VIAVI MTS-2000 v2 Tri-band (1310nm 1550nm 1625nm) Best Value OTDR MTS-2000 v2 Tri-band 1310nm 1550nm 1625nm Best Value OTDR MTS2K-TRI-OTDR-BV MTS2K-TRI-OTDR-BV TMG Test Equipment
VIAVI Solutions (formerly JDSU)

VIAVI MTS-2000 v2 Tri-band (1310nm 1550nm 1625nm) Best Value OTDR

VIAVI MTS-2000 v2 Tri-band (1310nm 1550nm 1625nm) Best Value OTDR
VIAVI Solutions (formerly JDSU) logo

VIAVI MTS-2000 v2 Tri-band (1310nm 1550nm 1625nm) Best Value OTDR

The VIAVI MTS-2000 OTDR Package includes 1310nm, 1550nm and 1625nm wavelengths and is the PERFECT SOLUTION to test the NBN PON and Optical Telcommunication Networks at a COST-EFFECTIVE price.

Built-in Wi-Fi option included!

Has a powerful feature set that will help the new technicians identify faults in the network with an increased level of confidence.

TMG/Contractor Essentials has an exclusive Australian Industry price for this package.

What is important to you is important to us!

PRICE
PERFORMANCE
SAVING TIME
PRODUCT SUPPORT and
GETTING THE JOB DONE!

Key Features

  • Used by Delivery partners already working on the NBN Network
  • High Visibility Colour Touchscreen
  • 1310nm, 1550nm and 1625nm wavelengths for NBN Projects and beyond
  • High Dynamic Range 40/40/38dB (Powerful enough for a PON Network)
  • Supplied with 3 year warranty
  • Splitter Discovery (will test through the Multiport or BJL & FJL on the new NBN PON Network)
  • Smart Link Mapper (Icon View of the trace) helping the user identifiy each part of the trace
  • Light Option (on OTDR Module) provided as Standard
  • This OTDR can be accessed remotely by your Delivery Partner or TMG to check your OTDR set up / results
  • Smart Assistant (assists new technicians to set up the OTDR correctly to test the NBN network)
  • Results can be sent remotely to the cloud (additional Wifi option required for this feature)
  • Easy to set PASS/FAIL thresholds

Smart Access Anywhere Software is included with this OTDR package!

With this software upgrade, your OTDR can be accessed remotely by your Delivery Partner or TMG to check your OTDR set up results.


Optional Extra's (not included with the base price)

  • Saver-SCAPC, Connector Port Saver - Add $88 + GST
  • LL-ECO-150M, Launch Lead,, Single Mode, SC/A Connectors - Add $349 + GST
  • LL-ECO-1000M, Launch Lead, Single Mode, SC/A Connectors - Add $495 + GST
  • FBP-MTS-101-OTDR, Viavi P5000i Fibre Inspection Scope with 7 tips - (must be ordered as part of the OTDR Package to get a special price)
  • MP-60, Viavi USB Optical Power Meter. Optical Power Range: -65 to +10 dBm - Add $555.61 + GST
  • MP-80, Viavi USB Optical Power Meter. (High Power Version for HFC/CATV Networks) Optical Power Range: -50 to +26 dBm - Add $735 + GST
  • VFL, Kingfisher KI6358 Pocket (Pen Size) VFL. 2.5mm Continuous or Pulse Operation - Add $225 + GST
  • Wi-Fi, TMG Wi-Fi Dongle - Add $49 + GST

Lead Time for this OTDR is 3-4 Weeks

Reasons to choose TMG/Contractor Essentials as your Preferred supplier...

  • After Sales Support on all of our products
  • Stockist of many types of Test Equipment, Gas Detectors, Safety Equipment, Tools and Consumables for quick delivery or collection.
  • Rental Equipment available for short to medium term project needs
  • Website providing reference information including product training videos found on the TMG YouTube channel
  • Complimentary Seminars covering Product Training and latest industry information
  • TMG/Contractor Essentials have a dedicated service centre taking care of faults and calibration requirements
  • TMG Test Equipment takes pride in providing help, support and guidance on major testing projects
  • TMG Test Equipment has been a trusted Australian supplier to the telecommunication industry for over 30 years, specialising in supporting Subcontractors, Prime Contractors/Delivery Partners right up to Large Telecommunication companies directly. We are understanding the needs of our customers and we are here to help!
Related Pages for the MTS2K-TRI-OTDR-BV
OTDR Selection Guide

TMG's OTDR Selection Guide assists you in purchasing the right OTDR for your OTDR testing work, whether it be for NBN, Telstra, Optus, or other Telco testing requirements.

Support Page for VIAVI/JDSU Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDRs)
Support Page for VIAVI/JDSU Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDRs)

We pride ourselves on providing the best pre- and post-sale support for the test equipment and tools we provide. Call us on 1800 626 500 for TMG VIAVI OTDR Support.

Technical Support
Technical Support

We pride ourselves on providing the best pre- and post-sale support for the test equipment and tools we provide. Call us on 1800 626 500 for queries or information.

[MTS2K-TRI-OTDR-BV]

Related Products

Radiodetection CAT4 + GENNY4 KIT (Special Price) Cable Avoidance Tool
Radiodetection logo

Radiodetection CAT4 + GENNY4 KIT (Special Price)

Kingfisher KI6102AA-APC-PON Power Meters and Professional Tools Australia
Kingfisher logo

Kingfisher KI6102AA-APC Fibre Optic In-Line PON Power Meter, SC/APC, AA Batteries

$625.00 ex. GST

($687.50 inc. GST)

Buy It Now

1st Payment of $67.62 with 25 weekly payments of $26.44
More information

Kingfisher KI6358 Visual Fault Locator Products
Kingfisher logo

Kingfisher KI6358 Visual Fault Locator, 650 nm, 2.5 mm, Pulsed & CW

$239.00 ex. GST

($262.90 inc. GST)

Buy It Now

1st Payment of $25.86 with 25 weekly payments of $10.11
More information

VIAVI FIT-FC-KIT3 Fiberchek Autofocus WIFI Microscope
VIAVI Solutions (formerly JDSU) logo

VIAVI FIT-FC-KIT3 Fiberchek Autofocus WIFI Microscope

Only need a unit for the short term?  No worries!
This is available to rent.  Enquire Today

Sumitomo TYPE 72C+ Fusion Splicing Equipment
Sumitomo logo

Sumitomo TYPE-72C-PLUS. High Definition Core Aligning Fusion Splicer Kit

Only need a unit for the short term?  No worries!
This is available to rent.  Enquire Today

Viavi LOSS-SET-V2 Pocket Insertion Loss Set 1310/1550/1625nm
VIAVI Solutions (formerly JDSU) logo

Viavi LOSS-SET-V2 Pocket Insertion Loss Set 1310/1550/1625nm

Exec Time: 0.089561 Seconds Memory Usage: 4.126564 Megabytes