Product Categories

OTDR Selection Guide | TMG Test Equipment

OTDR Selection Guide

VIAVI MTS-2000 v2 1310/1625nm Best Value NBN OTDR Package VIAVI MTS-4000 v2 OTDR

We have an OTDR for every type of fibre project and budget.

All VIAVI OTDR's are top in class for QUALITY offered by TMG at EXCLUSIVE Pricing!

What's more, Remote Coaching is now packaged on all OTDR's so help is at hand if something is not clear on with the OTDR set up or functionality.

VIAVI Solutions (formerly JDSU) is a leading provider of software and hardware platforms and instruments that deliver end-to-end visibility across physical, virtual, and hybrid networks.  VIAVI is the leading manufacturer of fibre optic instruments for over twenty five years.

For the BEST OTDR Package, Price and Service contact us today

Check out our Best-Selling OTDR Package Solutions now...

Fibre testing is essential to provide confidence that the network is optimised to deliver reliable and robust services without fault.

An OTDR is a fibre optic tester for the characterisation of optical networks that support telecommunications and structured cabling infrastructure.

The purpose of an OTDR is to detect, locate, and measure elements at any location on a fibre optic link. An OTDR needs access to only one end of the link and acts like a one-dimensional radar system. By providing pictorial trace signatures of the fibres under test, itís possible to get a graphical representation of the entire fibre optic link.

Injecting pulses of light into one end of a fibre and analysing the backscattered and reflected signals, an OTDR measures:

    Optical Distance
  • To elements: splices, connectors, splitters, multiplexers...
  • To faults
  • To end of fibre
    Insertion Loss (IL), Optical Return Loss (ORL)/Reflectance
  • Loss of splices and connectors
  • ORL of link or section
  • Reflectance of connectors
  • Total fibre attenuation

Several best practices ensure reliable OTDR testing.

Use of Launch Cables

A launch cable consists of a spools of fibre with a specific distance, and should be connected between the OTDR and fibre link under test in order to qualify the front end connectors. The length of the launch cable depends on the link being tested, but itís generally between 150 m and 1000 m for single-mode and multimode testing. The fibre length highly depends on the OTDR attenuation dead zone, which is function of the pulsewidth. The larger the pulsewidth, the longer the launch cable required.

Proactive Connector Inspection

A single dirty fibre connection can affect overall signal performance. Proactively inspecting each fibre connection with a fibre microscope probe will significantly reduce network downtime and troubleshooting. Always follow this simple "Inspect Before You Connect" process to ensure fibre end faces are clean prior to mating connectors. A dirty OTDR port or a dirty launch/receive cable connector will impact the OTDR measurement. It needs to be inspected and cleaned before the launch cable is connected.

Solutions for:

VIAVI is the worldwide leader in OTDR manufacturing and has been awarded the coveted Frost & Sullivan Fiber Optics Test Equipment Market Leader Award for fiber-optic test equipment six years in a row.

 

OTDRs for Telecommunications

MTS-2000 v2 1310/1625nm Best Value NBN OTDR Package

This small handheld OTDR Kit is perfect for those that are working on the NBN Network and are looking for a top of the range machine at an affordable price.

This is perfect to those that are new to carrying out OTDR Tests, making the whole process easy and delivering perfect results.

Ideal for:
New NBN Contractor

 
OTDR Wavelength (nm) Directional
Type
Unidirectional
or Bi-Directional capable OTDR
1310 1550 1625
     
 

MTS-4000 v2 1310/1625nm Best Value NBN OTDR Package

This large display OTDR Kit is perfect for those that are working on the NBN Network and are looking for a top of the range machine at an affordable price.

This is perfect to those that are new to carrying out OTDR Tests, making the whole process easy and delivering perfect results.

Ideal for:
New NBN Contractor

 
OTDR Wavelength (nm) Directional
Type
Unidirectional
or Bi-Directional capable OTDR
1310 1550 1625
     
 

MTS-2000 v2 1310/1550/1625nm Best Value Tri-Wavelength OTDR Package

This small handheld OTDR Kit is one of our best sellers.

It comes with the ability to test 1310/1550/1625nm and can be used on all Projects that require a uni-directional OTDR trace.

Ideal for:
NBN Contractor wanting an all Rounder, which is suitable for other non-NBN projects requiring triple wavelength testing

 
OTDR Wavelength (nm) Directional
Type
Unidirectional
or Bi-Directional capable OTDR
1310 1550 1625
     
 

MTS-4000 v2 1310/1550/1625nm Best Value Tri-Wavelength OTDR Package

This large display OTDR Kit is one of our best sellers.

It comes with the ability to test 1310/1550/1625nm and can be used on all Projects that require a uni-directional OTDR trace.

Ideal for:
NBN Contractor wanting an all Rounder, suitable for other projects requiring Triple Wavelength testing

 
OTDR Wavelength (nm) Directional
Type
Unidirectional
or Bi-Directional capable OTDR
1310 1550 1625
     
 

MTS-4000 v2 1310/1550/1625nm Tri-Wavelength OTDR Flagship Package

If you want the best uni-directional OTDR Kit then you need the MTS4K XL Kit.

This is a fully featured OTDR which can be upgraded to full bi directional OTDR / Insertion Loss / Optical Return Loss at a later date if required

Ideal for:
NBN Contractor wanting a Fully-Featured all Rounder, suitable for other projects requiring Triple Wavelength testing, with a potential need to do bi-directional testing in the future

 
OTDR Wavelength (nm) Directional
Type
Unidirectional
or Bi-Directional capable OTDR
Insertion Loss Testing
(in-built Light Source &
Power Meter)
1310 1550 1625

Future Software Upgradeable to:

 
     
 

MTS-4000 v2 1310/1550/1625nm FibreComplete Bi-Directional Tri-Wavelength OTDR Package

The FibreComplete OTDR is a very unique OTDR in the market that can carry out a fully automated bi-directional 1310/1550/1625nm OTDR / Insertion Loss / Optical Return Loss at the same time from a single port.

This significantly reduces time and eliminates the chance of human error when carrying out bi-directional Tests.

Ideal for:
NBN / Telstra Wideband / Wireless / TPG Contractor

 
OTDR Wavelength (nm) Directional
Type
Unidirectional
or Bi-Directional capable OTDR
Optical Return Loss
and
Insertion Loss Testing
1310 1550 1625  
     
 

 

 

VIAVI is the worldwide leader in OTDR manufacturing and has been awarded the coveted Frost & Sullivan Fiber Optics Test Equipment Market Leader Award for fiber-optic test equipment six years in a row.

 

OTDRs for Structured Cabling Tier 2 testing

MTS-2000 v2 850/1300/1310/1550nm Best Value QUAD OTDR Package

This small hand-held QUAD OTDR is ideal for those testing in Enterprise, DC and areas where both Singlemode and Multi-mode fibres are installed.

This OTDR is perfect to carry out Tier-2 testing requirements as per ISO/IEC 14763-3 Cabling Standards.

 
OTDR Wavelengths (nm) MPO Testing Insertion Loss Testing
(in-built Light Source &
Power Meter)
Multi-mode Singlemode No  
850 1300 1310 1550
       
 

MTS-4000 v2 850/1300/1310/1550nm Best Value QUAD OTDR Package

This large display QUAD OTDR kit is ideal for those testing in Enterprise, DC and areas where both Singlemode and Multi-mode fibres are installed.

This OTDR is perfect to carry out Tier-2 testing requirements as per ISO/IEC 14763-3 Cabling Standards.

 
OTDR Wavelengths (nm) MPO Testing Insertion Loss Testing
(in-built Light Source &
Power Meter)
Multi-mode Singlemode No  
850 1300 1310 1550
       
 

MTS-4000 v2 1310/1550nm MPO OTDR Package

An OTDR with a MPO switch is the right tool to qualify and certify to TIA/IEC standards for structured cabling and perfect to troubleshoot physical layer issues and validate links in migration to 40G and 100G in enterprise and data centre environments.

 
OTDR Wavelengths (nm) MPO Testing Insertion Loss Testing
(in-built Light Source &
Power Meter)
Multi-mode Singlemode    
850 1300 1310 1550
       
 
OTDR Training and Instructional Videos

 

Smart Access Anywhere - Getting the most from your Viavi OTDR
In this video, I discuss the benefits of using Smart Access Anywhere with your Viavi OTDR. SAA allows for remote training, support and offers the flexibility to add config files or extract OTDR Traces from anywhere.

I will offer an overview of SAA Anywhere, shows the few steps it takes to get up and running and a demonstrate how to get the most from this amazing technology.
Subscribe to our
YouTube Channel

Related Pages

Support Page for VIAVI/JDSU Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDRs)
Support Page for VIAVI/JDSU Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDRs)

As VIAVI's Master Distributor in Australia, we provide Technical Support for the VIAVI (formally JDSU) OTDRs, including the MTS-2000, MTS-4000, and older OTDR platforms. We offer Training Videos, Troubleshoot, Tips and How-to-Guides. Need support? We are here to help

Kryptronic Internet Software Solutions